notes, glasses, table, business, office, desk, people, work, pen, notepad, pen and paper, person, notebook. Project management salary guide for US tech hubs
Photo by andrewlloydgordon on Pixabay

Guides

Project management salary guide for US tech hubs

Project manager pay in US tech hubs splits into base salary, equity and contract rates, and each metro prices those three parts differently.

What to take away

  • Base pay for project management specialists across US tech hubs runs about $101,000 in Austin, $107,000 in Atlanta and $112,000 in Houston. Seattle pays about $124,000, Boston $131,000 and San Jose $152,000, per May 2024 federal metro estimates.
  • Equity is the widest gap. Bay Area and Seattle offers commonly add 10 to 25 percent of base in stock; Austin, Atlanta and Houston offers often add none.
  • Contract rates in these metros land near $65 to $110 an hour, and the same annualized figure is worth less than a salary because you fund your own tax, leave and health cover.
  • Compare offers as base divided by the metro median, then decide equity, bonus and hours separately.

Two project managers can hold the same title in different metros and sit on different pay curves. National guides average that away. Metro data does not, and the management careers salary breakdown shows the same widening once decision authority grows.

Base pay by metro

The federal median wage for project management specialists by metro is the anchor. These are May 2024 estimates, the latest published, and they cover base pay only. The figures cover SOC 13-1082, Project Management Specialists, across all industries and every level of seniority. They are not a median for one level.

Median base pay by metro

  • San Jose$152,000
  • Boston$131,000
  • Seattle$124,000
  • Houston$112,000
  • Atlanta$107,000
  • Austin$101,000
MetroMedian baseTypical posted rangeEquity common?
San Jose, CA$152,000$130,000 to $185,000Yes, 10 to 25% of base
Seattle, WA$124,000$108,000 to $150,000Yes, 10 to 20%
Boston, MA$131,000$112,000 to $158,000Sometimes, 5 to 15%
Austin, TX$101,000$88,000 to $124,000Rare below senior level
Atlanta, GA$107,000$92,000 to $130,000Rare below senior level
Houston, TX$112,000$96,000 to $136,000Rare outside energy trading

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2024.

Posted ranges are illustrative, built by applying the metro ratio method below to public postings. The medians are the federal figures.

Seattle's market is anchored by Amazon in South Lake Union and Microsoft in Redmond, both of which publish pay ranges for Washington postings under state law.

Washington's pay transparency law, RCW 49.58.020, requires a salary range on every posting, which makes Seattle the easiest metro to check against the federal median. California's SB 1162 and Colorado's Equal Pay for Equal Work Act impose similar rules. Texas and Georgia have no such law, so Austin, Atlanta and Houston figures come from voluntary disclosure and are softer.

The metro offer ratio

Divide the base on a written offer by the metro median above. A ratio of 1.00 sits at the midpoint; 1.10 sits a tenth above.

A ratio of 0.92 does not prove an employer is cheap. It usually means the role is scoped below the metro midpoint, or that the level is lower than the title suggests.

Reading

Below 1.00
Base sits under the metro median
1.00 to 1.05
Base sits at or just above the median
1.05 and above
Base clears the metro median

Usual next move

Below 1.00
Counter with the metro median attached
1.00 to 1.05
Decide on equity, commute and hours
1.05 and above
Decide within a week

Offer ratio next move

Where does the base sit against the metro median?

Yes

Below 0.95 -> Ask which level the offer maps to

No

0.95 to 1.05 -> Negotiate equity, bonus or start date

Read the ratio against the level in the posting. A senior program manager and an associate project manager do not share a median.

If you weigh the analyst track against delivery work, the business analyst salary by state comparison is a closer read than a national average.

Equity and bonus

Equity is where the hubs separate. A Seattle or San Jose offer at $130,000 base with a 15 percent stock grant is worth about $19,500 a year on top, before vesting rules and share price movement. The same base in Austin often carries no grant at all.

Equity and bonus figures

  • $19,500Annual value of a 15% grant on $130,000 base
  • 5, 15, 40, 40Amazon RSU vesting schedule over four years
  • 10 to 15%Typical tech bonus target as share of base

Amazon's corporate restricted stock units vest on a 5, 15, 40, 40 schedule over four years, so early departures leave most of the grant behind.

Ask three questions before you count equity as pay. What is the grant's current value, not its value at offer. What is the vesting schedule, and does it cliff. What happens to unvested shares if you leave or the company is sold.

Bonus is smaller and more predictable. Tech employers commonly target 10 to 15 percent of base, paid against company and individual results. Houston energy trading pays higher cash bonuses and less stock.

The wage data for management analysts covers base pay only, the same blind spot as the medians above.

Contract rates

Contract project managers in these metros bill roughly $65 an hour in Austin and Atlanta. Houston and Boston run $75 to $90, while Seattle and San Jose run $95 to $110. Annualize by multiplying the rate by 2,080 hours.

Contract hourly rates by metro

  • Seattle and San Jose$95
  • Houston and Boston$75
  • Austin and Atlanta$65

That annualized number is not comparable to a salary. Self-employment tax takes 15.3 percent where an employee splits payroll tax with the employer. You fund your own health cover, paid leave and equipment.

A rough line is 1.30 times the salaried equivalent. A $100,000 salary needs about $130,000 annualized, or roughly $63 an hour, before contract work breaks even.

Robert Half's annual salary guide publishes contract and permanent rates for technology project managers, and staffing firms such as TEKsystems place them in these metros.

When to stop measuring and decide

Pick the line before you interview. A workable one is 1.05 on base. Below 1.00, counter with the metro median attached. Between 1.00 and 1.05, decide on equity, commute and hours. At or above 1.05, decide within a week.

Once the line is cleared, more data stops helping. Two more data points will not change the answer, and they will delay a decision that has a deadline. If the counter fails, screen employers as hard as offers, starting with how to spot a business development employer with real scope.

Attribution gets harder as titles drift. Location trade-offs shift again with seniority, which the consulting careers roadmap traces stage by stage.

Common questions

Does a PMP change the ratio?

The Project Management Institute's PMP certification changes screening more than pay. Certification clears a hiring filter, and filters set the floor. The metro median is the test at the top.

How current are the federal metro estimates?

They describe a reference period that closed well before publication, and they get revised. Treat them as the floor of the market, not the peak.

Should contract rates use the same metric?

Use the same math with a higher line. Contract pay buys hours you cannot bill and benefits you fund yourself.

Which metro should I compare against if the job is remote?

Use the metro where you will live, not where the employer sits. Your rent, state tax and commute follow your address, and so does the local median.

More in Guides

Latest from Market Desk